Turkey E-Visa

FAQ

  • Q What is an E-Visa?
    A An E-Visa gives its bearer the permission to enter Turkey. It has replaced the stamp and sticker visa issued formerly at the border crossing. The visa is obtained electronically once the required details are filled in the application and the fee is paid.
  • Q What do I need for my E-Visa application?
    A You need to have a travel document valid for at least 6 months from the date you intend to enter Turkey. Depending on your nationality, there may be additional requirements. You will be informed of these requirements after you select your country of travel document and travel dates.
  • Q Do I need to enter Turkey on the exact date specified in my application?
    A No. The validity period of your E-Visa begins from the date specified in your application. You can enter Turkey on any date within this period.
  • Q Can I get a refund if I do not use my E-Visa?
    A No. We cannot refund payments for unused E-Visas.
  • Q I would like to stay in Turkey for a period of time longer than the E-Visa permits. What should I do?
    A If you wish to stay in Turkey longer than your E-Visa permits, you must apply at local Police Station for a residence permit. Please note that an E-Visa is granted only for tourism and trade purposes. Application for other types of visa (work visa, student visa etc.) are required to be submitted at Turkish Embassies or Consulates. If you overstay your visa, you might be asked to pay fines, deported or banned future travel to Turkey for a specific period of time.
  • Q How long before my travel date should I apply for E-Visa?
    A You can apply for your E-Visa any time before your travel. However, you are advised to create an E-Visa application at least 48 hours before your departure.
  • Q How long will my E-Visa be valid for?
    A The validity period of an E-Visa varies according to Country of Travel Document.
  • Q I’ve changed my touring dates and will not enter Turkey in the specified time period. Will the E-Visa still be valid?
    A No, your visa is no longer valid after the specified time period. You must re-apply for your visa.
  • Q Why am I not receiving emails?
    A Make sure that the e-mail you use is still valid, and make sure if your mail is not full. Check your e-mail spam folder on a regular basis to ensure messages.